/PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL BEAUTY
PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL BEAUTY 2017-05-29T16:59:09+00:00

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Sahara Rose 100% pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Opuntia Ficus) is a precious and rich beauty oil extracted from the prickly pear fruit, found in the Sahara desert of Morocco.  The plant is known for its rare ability to thrive even in the harshest climate and the most arid environment.

The prickly seed oil is one of the most precious beauty oils in the world as production is labor intensive and takes up to 4 days.  It is Hand harvested  by women at Fair trade cooperatives from the exotic fruit where the seeds are painstakingly separated from the pulp and dried, followed by cold pressing.  Each seed has only 5% of the oil, so up to 60 lbs of seeds and half a ton of fruits are needed to yield 34 oz. of the precious prickly pear oil.

 

 

The oil is  considered one of the world’s miracle oils. .

Prickly Pear Seed Oil  is a potent source of nutrition and antioxidant energy for your skin cells. It is ideal for all skin types types including very sensitive and sun damaged complexions.

Why we Love it:

  • Deeply Hydrates – All the natural ingredients help to soothe even the most sensitive skin and reduce redness while nourishing, healing, moisturizing and improving skin elasticity.
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and blotchiness
  • Vitamin E helps promote the production of collagen and elastin to boost skin firmness, density and volume.
  • Restores skin elasticity and prevents transepidermal water loss (TEWL) for a more youthful and radiant skin.
  • the oil helps  re-energize the cells and helps cells renew and resist damaging effects of the environment.
  • Antioxidants  present in the oil help brighten the dark eye circles and restore skin elasticity.  More antioxidant protection means younger looking skin and better defense against premature skin aging.
  • brightens complexion –  The prickly pear seed oil  tightens pores for a smooth and refined skin texture and brightens complexion
  • Lightweight – It is easily absorbed by the skin and supports the natural buildup of the skin’s lipid layers
  • Easy to Use – The prickly pear oil can be used alone directly

Composition

Analysis of fruits grown in Morocco  shows that  linoleic acid was the dominating fatty acid with an exceptional level (more than 60%).  This powerhouse ingredient is known for skincare for its ability to heal, hydrate and plump.  The composition is followed by saturated fatty palmitic acid and stearic acid .

Fatty Acids Found In Prickly Pear Seed Oil ( Official Laboratory for Chemical Analysis and Research, Morocco)
Oleic Acid           20.6%
Linoleic Acid      60.5%
Stearic Acid        3.2%
Palmitic Acid     13.9%
Tocopherol     895 mg/kg
Prickly pear also is rich in vitamins, such E, C and K1, and sterols, mainly β-sitosterol and camesterol (Ramadan, 2003). Seeds of the fruit are good source of potassium (0.163 mg/g) and phosphor (0.153 mg/g) (Sawaya, 1982, Medina, 2007) and many other nutrients.